Mike Sellari

Director. Writer. Producer. Comedian. Amateur Detective.

The Sellari Awards: 2015

Every year since 2011 I have kept a record of what I consider to be the best thing in Film & Television throughout the years. It came out of loving award shows as a kid, an being disillusioned as I grew up and understood the politics. I wanted to also keep a record to look back on what I loved throughout the years. Each category usually has 5 things that I thought were the best with a winner in italics.

Now that I have a website I figured it would be cool to post these every year. Enjoy.

These awards only observe what was released from January 1 to December 31.

Film:

Best Feature Film:

Mad Max: Fury Road

Steve Jobs

Carol

The Big Short

Dope

 

Best Documentary:

The Hunting Ground

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

The Look of Silence

Best of Enemies

Batkid Begins

 

Best Animated:

Inside Out

Hell and Back

Hotel Transylvania 2

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

 

Best Drama:

99 Homes

Carol

Straight Outta Compton

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Steve Jobs

 

Best Comedy:

Trainwreck

Man Up

Sleeping with Other People

Dope

What We Do in the Shadows

 

Best Horror/Thriller:

It Follows

Crimson Peak

Unfriended

The Gift

Creep

 

Best Action:

Kingsman: The Secret Service

The Martian

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Mad Max: Fury Road

Ant-Man

 

Best Stand Up Special:

I’m Brent Morin

Aziz Ansarari: Live at Madison Square Garden

Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted

Eugene Mirman: Vegan on His Way to the Complain Store

John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid

Jen Kirkman: I’m Gonna Die Alone (And I Feel Fine)

 

Best Screenwriting:

Pete Doctor, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, and Ronnie del Carmen (Inside Out)

Drew Goddard (The Martian)

Jonathan Herman & Andrea Berloff (Straight Outta Compton)

David Robert Mitchell (It Follows)

Charles Randolf & Adam McKay (The Big Short)

Aaron Sorkin (Steve Jobs)

 

Best Director:

Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy (The Tribe)

Alejandro G. Inarritu (The Revenant)

Matthew Vaughn (Kingsman: The Secret Service)

Todd Haynes (Carol)

Rick Farmuyiwa (Dope)

 

Best Performance of a Lead Male:

Bryan Cranston as Dalton Trumbo (Trumbo)

Leonardo DiCaprio as Hugh Glass (The Revenant)

Michael Fassbender as Steve Jobs (Steve Jobs)

Andrew Garfield as Dennis Nash (99 Homes)

Matt Damon as Mark Whatney (The Martian)

 

Best Performance of a Lead Female:

Rooney Mara as Terse Belivet (Carol)

Emily Blunt as Kate Macer (Sicario)

Brie Larson as Ma (Room)

Bel Powley as Minnie Goetze (The Diary of a Teenage Girl)

Alicia Vikander as Gerda Wegener (The Danish Girl)

 

Best Supporting Male Performance:

Ezra Miller as Daniel Culp (The Stanford Prison Experiment)

Jeff Daniels as John Sculley (Steve Jobs)

Jacob Tremblay as Jack Newsome (Room)

Christian Bale as Dr. Mike Burry (The Big Short)

Tom Hardy as John Fitzgerald (The Revenant)

                                                                                         

Best Supporting Female Performance:

Jessica Chastain as Lucille Sharpe (Crimson Peak)

Jennifer Jason Leigh as Daisy Domergue (The Hateful Eight)

Kate Winslet as Joanna Hoffman (Steve Jobs)

Kristen Wiig as Charlotte Worthington (The Diary of a Teenage Girl)

Amanda Peet as Paula (Sleeping with Other People)

 

Best Narrator

John Ham (7 Days in Hell)

Thomas Mann (Me & Earl & the Dying Girl)

Rachel Weisz (The Lobster)

Bel Powley (The Diary of a Teenage Girl)

Brendan Gleeson (In the Heart of the Sea)

 

Best Actor of the Year:

Michael Fassbender (Slow West, Macbeth, Steve Jobs)

Thomas Mann (Me & Earl & The Dying Girl, The Stanford Prison Experiment, The Preppie Connection, Welcome to Me, Barley Lethal)

Paul Giamatti (Love and Mercy, Straight Outta Compton, The Little Prince, Madame Bovary, San Andreas)

Samuel L. Jakson (Kingsman: The Secret Service, Chi-Raq, The Hatefu Eight, Barely Lethal, Avengers: Age of Ultron)

Domhnall Gleeson (Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Ex Machina, Brooklyn, The Revenant)

 

Best Actress of the Year:

Kirsten Wiig (Welcome to Me, The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Nasty Baby, A Deadly Adoption, The Martian)

Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight, Anomalisa)

Jessica Chastian (The Martian, Crimson Peak, Unity)

Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina, Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words, The Man From U.N.C.L.E., Burnt, The Danish Girl)

Cate Blanchet (Carol, Truth)

 

Best First Director:

Laszlo Nemes (Son of Saul)

Marielle Heller (Diary of a Teenage Girl)

Deniz Gamze Erguygen (Mustang)

Alex Garland (Ex Machina)

Josh Mond (James White)

 

Best Overall Cast:

Steve Jobs

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Spotlight

The Stanford Prison Experiment

The Big Short

 

Best Male Character:

Steve Jobs (Steve Jobs)

Mark Whatney (The Martian)

Gary “Eggsy” Unwin (Kingsman: The Secret Service)

Mark Baum (The Big Short)

Dalton Trumbo (Trumbo)

 

Best Female Character:

Imperator Furiosa (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Rey (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Minnie Goetze (Diary of a Teenage Girl)

Lisa Hesselman (Anomalisa)

Daisy Domergue (The Hateful Eight)

 

Best Cinematography:

John Seale (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Adam Arkapaw (Macbeth)

Roger Deakins (Sicario)

Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

Edward Lachman (Carol)

 

Best Editing:

James Herbert (The Man From U.N.C.L.E.)

Lee Haugen (Dope)

Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Hank Corwin (The Big Short)

 

Best Production Design:

Colin Gibson (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Arthur Max (The Martian)

Thomas E. Sanders (Crimson Peak)

Alex DiGerlando (Chi-Raq)

Judy Becker (Carol)

 

Best Score:

Thomas Newman (Bridge of Spies)

John Williams (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Carter Burwell (Anomalisa)

Carter Burwell (Carol)

Brian Eno & Nico Muhly (Me & Earl & the Dying Girl)

 

Best Soundtrack:

Pawn Sacrifice

Dope

Fifty Shades of Grey                 

Sleeping with Other People

Home

 

Best Trailer

Avengers: Age of Ultron

The Man from U.N.C.L.E.

Mad Max: Fury Road

Black Mass

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

Television:

Best Drama:

Mr. Robot

Fargo

Game of Thrones

Sense8

The Leftovers

 

Best Comedy:

Togetherness

Parks and Recreation

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Veep

Master of None

 

Best Animated:

Bob’s Burgers                

Rick and Morty

South Park

Gravity Falls

The Simpsons

 

Best New Series:

Togetherness

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Mr. Robot

Sense8

Master of None

 

Best Finale:

I Live Here Now (The Leftovers)

Chapter 6: What The Hell Did I Do? AKA The Second Interview (The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst)

Blaine’s World (iZombie)

Mother’s Mercy (Game of Thrones)

I Can’t Leave Her (Sense8)

 

Best Actor in a Drama:                                                                

Kevin Spacy as President Frank Underwood (House of Cards)

Jon Hamm as Don Draper (Mad Men)

Rami Malek as Elliot Alderson (Mr. Robot)

Live Schreiber as Ray Donovan (Ray Donovan)

Justin Theroux as Kevin Garvey, Jr. (The Leftovers)

 

Best Actor in a Comedy:

Nick Offerman as Ron Swanson (Parks and Recreation)

Will Forte as Phil “Tandy” Miller (The Last Man on Earth)

Aziz Ansari as Dev (Master of None)

Jeffery Tambour as Maura Pfefferman (Transparent)

Patrick Stuart as Walter Blunt (Blunt Talk)

 

Best Actress in a Drama:

Robin Wright as Claire Underwood (House of Cards)

Kirsten Dunst as Peggy Blumquist (Fargo)

Tatiana Maslany as Sarah Manning/Various (Orphan Black)

Lena Headey as Cersi Lannister (Game of Thrones)

Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olsen (Mad Men)

 

Best Actress in a Comedy:

Ellie Kemper as Kimmy Schmidt (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus as President Selina Meyer (Veep)

Rachel Bloom as Rebecca Bunch (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)

Amy Pohler as Leslie Knope (Parks and Recreation)

Lisa Kudrow as Valarie Cherish (The Comeback)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama:

Kevin Carroll as John Murphy (The Leftovers)

Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper (House of Cards)

Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut (Better Call Saul)

Miguel Angel Silvestre as Lito Rodriguez (Sense8)

Lennie James as Morgan Jones (The Walking Dead)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama:

Kim Dickens as Kate Baldwin (House of Cards)

Melissa Leo as Nurse Pam Pilcher (Wayward Pines)

Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris (Mad Men)

Emila Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen (Game of Thrones)

Lauren Cohan as Maggie Greene (The Walking Dead)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy:

Steve Zissis as Alex Pappas (Togetherness)

Tony Hale as Gary Walsh (Veep)

Jay Duplass as Josh Pfefferman (Transparent)

T.J. Miller as Erlich Bachman (Silicon Valley)

Eric Wareheim as Arnold (Master of None)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy:

Amanda Peet as Tina (Togetherness)

Carol Kane as Lillian (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Uzo Aduba as Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren (Orange is the New Black)

Judith Light as Shelly Pfefferman (Transparent)

Taryn Manning as Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Dogget (Orange is the New Black)

 

Best Guest Actor:

Paul Giamatti as Juror #10 (Inside Amy Shumer)

Scott Glenn as Stick (Marvel’s Daredevil)

Chris Diamantopoulous as Russ Hanneman (Silicon Valley)

Bokeem Woodbine as Mike Miligan (Fargo)

Kieran Culkin as Rye Gerhardt (Fargo)

 

Best Guest Actress:

Hope Davis as Megan Fisher (Wayward Pines)

Kathryn Hahn as Rabbi Raquel Fein (Transparent)

Emily Robinson as Young Rose (Transparent)

Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell (Game of Thrones)

Margo Martindale as Claudia (The Americans)

 

Best Season:                                                                     

Parks and Recreation (Season 7)

Game of Thrones (Season 5)

Silicon Valley (Season 2)

The Leftovers (Season 2)

Mr. Robot (Season 1)

 

Best Male Character:

Doug Stamper (House of Cards)

Ron Swanson (Parks and Recreation)

Elliot Alderson (Mr. Robot)

Kevin Garvey, Jr. (The Leftovers)

Mike Ehrmantraut (Better Call Saul)

 

Best Female Character:

Leslie Knope (Parks and Recreation)

Sansa Stark (Game of Thrones)

Kimmy Schmidt (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Arya Stark (Game of Thrones)

Cersi Lannister (Game of Thrones)

 

Honorary Sellari Awards

Alex Gibney, documentarian, director, writer, producer

John Stewart, comedian, actor, writer, producer, host, media critic

Anthony Kennedy, Ruther Bader Ginsburg, Stephen Breyer, Sonia Sotomayor, and Elena Kagan, Supreme Court Justices voting in the majority on Obergefell v. Hodges.