Mike Sellari

Director. Writer. Producer. Comedian. Amateur Detective.

Sellari Awards 2016

Every year since 2011 I have kept a record of what I consider to be the best thing in Film & Television throughout the years. It came out of loving award shows as a kid, an being disillusioned as I grew up and understood the politics. I wanted to also keep a record to look back on what I loved throughout the years. Each category usually has 5 things that I thought were the best with a winner in italics.

Now that I have a website I figured it would be cool to post these every year. Enjoy.

These awards only observe what was released from January 1 to December 31.

Film:

Best Feature Film:

American Honey

Manchester by the Sea

Arrival

Blue Jay

Green Room

 

Best Documentary

Life, Animated               

I Am Not Your Negro

Gleason

Weiner

13th

 

Best Animated:

The Red Turtle

Zootopia

Kubo and the Two Strings

Finding Dory

Moana

 

Best Drama:

Manchester by the Sea

Blue Jay

American Honey

Arrival

First Girl I Loved

 

Best Comedy:

Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping

Hunt for the Wilderpeople

The Nice Guys

Swiss Army Man

The Edge of Seventeen

 

Best Horror/Thriller:

The Invitation

10 Cloverfield Lane

Blair Witch

Green Room

Lights Out

 

Best Action:

Deadpool

Captain America: Civil War

Train to Busan

Hell or High Water

Rogue One

 

Best Stand Up Special:

Ali Wong: Baby Cobra

Jim Jefferies: Freedumb

Michael Che Matters

Chris Hardwick: Funcomfortable

Pete Holmes: Faces and Sounds

 

Best Screenwriting:

Jared Bush & Phil Johnston (Zootopia)

Phil Hay & Matt Manfredi (The Invitation)

Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)

Jeremy Saulnier (Green Room)

Eric Heisserer (Arrival)

 

Best Director:

Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Andrea Arnold (American Honey)

Jeremy Saulnier (Green Room)

Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)

 

Best Performance of a Lead Male:

Jesse Plemons as David Mulcahey (Other People)

Denzel Washington as Troy Maxson (Fences)

Viggo Mortensen as Ben Cash (Captain Fantastic)

Mark Duplass as Jim (Blue Jay)

Casey Affleck as Lee Chandler (Manchester by the Sea)

 

Best Performance of a Lead Female:

Sarah Paulson as Amanda (Blue Jay)

Sasha Lane as Star (American Honey)

Emma Stone as Mia Dolan (La La Land)

Isabella Huppert as Michèle LeBlanc (Elle)

Amy Adams as Louise Banks (Arrival)

 

Best Supporting Male Performance:

Jack Reynor as Brendon (Sing Street)

Sam Neil as Hec (Hunt for The Wilderpeople)

Lucas Hedges as Patrick Chandler (Manchester by the Sea)

Daniel Radcliffe as Manny (Swiss Army Man)

Ben Foster as Tanner (Hell or High Water)

 

Best Supporting Female Performance:

Angourie Rice as Holly March (The Nice Guys)

Naomie Harris as Paula (Moonlight)

Viola Davis as Rose Maxson (Fences)

Riley Keough as Krystal (American Honey)

Molly Shannon as Joanne Mulchaey (Other People)

 

Best Narrator

Michael Gambon (Hail, Caesar!)

Woody Allen (Café Society)

David Strathairn (American Pastoral)

Rachel Weisz (The Lobster)

 

Best Actor of the Year:

·      Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge, Silence)

·      Mahershala Ali (Kicks, Moonlight, Hidden Figures, Free State of Jones, Gubagude Ko)

·      Mads Mikkelsen (Doctor Strange, Le Fantôme, Rogue One)

·      Riz Ahmed (Jason Bourne, City of Tiny Lights, Star Wars: Rogue One, Una)

·      Joel Edgerton (Loving, Midnight Special, Jane Got a Gun)

 

Best Actress of the Year:

  • Janelle Monáe (Moonlight, Hidden Figures)
  • Amy Adams (Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice, Arrival, Nocturnal Animals)
  • Kristen Stewart (Café Society, Equals, Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk, Certain Women, Personal Shopper)
  • Margot Robbie (Suicide Squad, The Legend of Tarzan, Whiskey Tango Foxtrot)
  • Felicity Jones (A Monster Calls, Star Wars: Rogue One, Inferno, Collide)

 

Best First Director:

Dan Trachtenberg (10 Cloverfield Lane)

Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan (Swiss Army Man)

Kelly Fremon Craig (The Edge of Seventeen)

Justin Tipping (Kicks)

Chris Kelly (Other People)

 

Best Overall Cast:

Green Room

Captain America: Civil War

Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping

Manchester by the Sea

Captain Fantastic

Hidden Figures

 

Best Male Character:

Ray Kroc (The Founder)

Lee Chandler (Manchester by the Sea)

Srinivasa Ramanujan (The Man Who Knew Infinity)

Ricky Baker (Hunt for the Wilderpeople)

Brandon (Kicks)

 

Best Female Character:

Katherine Goble Johnson (Hidden Figures)

Star (American Honey)

Jyn Erso (Rogue One)

Nadine Franklin (The Edge of Seventeen)

Louise Banks (Arrival)

 

Best Cinematography:

Robbie Ryan (American Honey)

James Laxton (Moonlight)

Michael Ragen (Kicks)

Chung Chung-hoon (The Handmaiden)

Bradford Young (Arrival)

 

Best Editing:

Joe Walker (Arrival)

Joe Bini (American Honey)

Luke Haigh, Tom Eagles, & Yana Gorskaya (Hunt for the Wilderpeople)

Tom Cross (La La Land)

Jake Roberts (Hell or High Water)

 

Best Production Design:

Santo Loquasto (Café Society)

Charles Wood (Doctor Strange)

David Wasco (La La Land)

Stuart Craig & James Hambidge (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)

Jess Honchor (Hail Caesar)

 

Best Score:

Andy Hull & Robert McDowell (Swiss Army Man)

Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)

Alexandre Desplat (American Pastoral)

Michael Giacchino (Rogue One)

Jóhann Jóhannsson (Arrival)

 

Best Soundtrack:

Everybody Wants Some!!

Sing Street

Suicide Squad

Kicks

American Honey

 

Best Trailer

Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising

Suicide Squad

American Pastoral

American Honey

Free Fire

Television:

Best Drama:

Mr. Robot

Better Call Saul

Game of Thrones

Daredevil

Black Mirror

 

Best Comedy:

Atlanta

Bojack Horseman

You’re The Worst

Veep

The Carmichael Show

 

Best Animated:

Bob’s Burgers

Bojack Horseman

Gravity Falls

South Park

The Simpsons

 

Best New Series:

Westworld

Stranger Things

Fleabag

Atlanta

This is Us

 

Best Finale:

Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back the Falls (Gravity Falls)

The Winds of Winter (Game of Thrones)

A Cold Day in Hell’s Kitchen (Daredevil)

Episode 6 (Fleabag)

The Bicameral Mind (Westworld)

 

Best Premiere:

Pilot (This is Us)

The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be (The Walking Dead)

eps2.0_unm4sk-pt1.tc & eps2.0_unm4sk-pt2.tc  (Mr. Robot)

Start Spreading The News (Bojack Horseman)

Where There Is Ruin, There Is Hope For A Treasure (The Get Down)

 

Best Actor in a Drama:                                                                

Andrew Lincoln as Rick Grimes (The Walking Dead)

Bob Odenkirk as James Morgan “Jimmy” McGill (Better Call Saul)

Riz Ahmed as Nasir “Naz” Khan (The Night Of)

Aden Young as Daniel Holden (Rectify)

Cillian Murphy as Thomas “Tommy” Shelby (Peaky Blinders)

 

Best Actor in a Comedy:

Andy Samberg as Jake Peralta (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Chris Geere as Jimmy Shive-Overly (You’re The Worst)

William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher (Shameless)

Donald Glover as Earnest “Earn” Marks (Atlanta)

Jerrod Carmichael as Himself (The Carmichael Show)

 

Best Actress in a Drama:

Sarah Paulson as Marcia Clark (American Crime Story: The People vs. O.J. Simpson)

Gillian Anderson as Dana Scully (The X-Files)

Evan Rachel Wood as Dolores Abernathy (Westworld)

Robin Wright as Claire Underwood (House of Cards)

Shiri Appleby as Rachel Goldberg (UnREAL)

 

Best Actress in a Comedy:

Tracy Ellis Ross as Dr. Rainbow "Bow" Johnson (Blackish)

Lily Tomlin as Frankie (Grace and Frankie)

Ellie Kemper as Kimmy Schimdt (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus as President Selina Meyer (Veep)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge as Fleabag (Fleabag)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama:

Michael McKean as Charles "Chuck" McGill (Better Call Saul)

Paul Giamatti as Chuck Rhoades (Billions)

Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson (This is Us)

Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut (Better Call Saul)

Jon Berenthal as Frank Castle/The Punisher

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama:

Thandie Newton as Maeve (Westworld)

Kathryn Hahn as Rabbi Raquel Fein (Transparent)

Ellen Burstyn as Elizabeth Hale (House of Cards)

Élodie Yung as Elktra Natchios (Daredevil)

Natasha Lyonne as Nicky Nichols (Orange is the New Black)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy:

Joe Lo Truglio as Charles Boyle (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Brian Tyree Henry as Alfred Miles/Paper Boi (Atlanta)

Tony Hale as Gary Walsh (Veep)

Matt Walsh as Mike McLintok (Veep)     

David Alan Grier as Joe Carmichael (The Carmichael Show)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy:

Jane Krakowski as Jacqueline “Jackie Lynn” White (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Kate McKinnon as Various (Saturday Night Live)

Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer (Veep)

D'Arcy Carden as Janet (The Good Place)

Allison Janney as Bonnie Plunkett (Mom)

 

Best Guest Actor:

Alex Lawther as Kenny (Black Mirror)

Benedict Samuel as Alpha Wolf (The Walking Dead)

Wyatt Russell as Cooper (Black Mirror)

Marc Maron as Jacob Malco (Easy)

Alec Baldwin as Donald Trump (Saturday Night Live)

 

Best Guest Actress:

Lauren Ambrose as Agent Einstein (The X-Files)

Tina Fey as Andrea Bayden (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Bryce Dallas Howard as Lacie Pound (Black Mirror)

Gugu Mbatha-Rae as Sophie (Easy)

Jane Adams as Annabelle Jones (Easy

 

Best Season:                                                                     

Stranger Things (Season 1)

Game of Thrones (Season 6)

Daredevil (Season 2)

Bojack Horseman (Season 3)

Mr. Robot (Season 2)

 

Best Cinematography

Laurie Rose (Peaky Blinders)

Fabian Wagner (Game of Thrones)

Tod Campbell (Mr. Robot)

William Rexer (The Get Down)

Mike Berlucchi (You’re the Worst)

 

Best Editing:

Dean Zimmerman (Stranger Things)

Tim Porter (Game of Thrones)

Kelley Dixon and Chris McCaleb (Better Call Saul)

Jay Cassidy (The Night Of)

Allyson C. Johnson & Vanessa Procopio (The Get Down)

 

Best Male Character:

Bojack Horseman (Bojack Horseman)

Rick Grimes (The Walking Dead)

Darius (Atlanta)

Frank Castle/The Punisher (Daredevil)

Mike Ehrmantraut (Better Call Saul)

 

Best Female Character:

Arya Stark (Game of Thrones)

Fleabag (Fleabag)

Carol Peletier (The Walking Dead)

Shelly Pfefferman (Transparent)

Dominique “Dom” DiPierro (Mr. Robot)

 

Honorary Sellari Awards

  • Brandon Trost (Cinematographer for Neighbors 2, Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Creator, Writer, and Actress of Crashing and Fleabag)
  • Alec Baldwin, Vanessa Bayer, Beck Bennett, Aidy Bryant, Michael Che, Pete Davison, Mikey Day, Leslie Jones, Colin Jost, Kate McKinnon, Alex Moffat, Kyle Mooney, Bobby Moynihan, Cecily Strong, Kenan Thompson, Melissa Villaseñor, Sasheer Zamata, Lorne Michaels, Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker, Kent Sublette, James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steven Higgins, Erik Kenward, Rob Klien, Nick Kocher & Brian McElhaney, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Bryan Tucker (Cast and Writing Staff of Saturday Night Live Season 42)